Program

For more information about each speaker, see Speaker Page

TRAINING, AUGUST 31

 
Training Venue: Department of Physics, University of Warsaw
                          Ludwika Pasteura 5, 02-093 Warsaw, Poland  View map
08:30-17:30 The Virtual Brain (TVB) Workshop
  This full-day workshop will introduce participants to The Virtual Brain (TVB) neuroinformatics platform. Read more
   
08:30-17:30 Short Course:
  Simulating the brain with the Brain Simulation Platform (BSP)
  This full-day short course will introduce participants to the Brain Simulation Platform (BSP) of the Human Brain Project (HBP). Read more
   
08:30-17:30 Navigate complex neuroanatomy and integrate neuroscience data using 3D brain atlases
  This full-day course will introduce participants to workflows for spatial integration of morphological features in a 3D reference atlas. Read more

DAY 1, SEPTEMBER 1

09:00-09:15 Welcome
09:15-09:45 About INCF
09:45-10:30 Plenary lecture: Henry Kennedy
  Specifics of the primate connectome
10:30-11:00 Session 1: Comparative and predictive connectomics
  Keynote: Daniel Margulies
  Converging spaces of the human connectome
11:00-11:20 Investigator presentation: Claus C Hilgetag
  Comprehensive computational modelling of the development of characteristic brain connectivity
11:20-11:40 Investigator presentation: Piotr Majka
  Marmoset Brain Connectivity Atlas. An Open Access Resource for Cellular-Resolution Analysis of the Primate Cortex
11.40-12:00 Discussions
   
12:00-13:20 LUNCH
   
13:20-14:05 Plenary lecture: Carole Goble
  FAIRy stories: tales from building the FAIR Research Commons
  Parallel sessions
  2A: Neuroinformatics workflows 2B: Building open science communities
14:15-14:45 Keynote: Upinder Bhalla Keynote: Kirstie Whitaker
  SANKET: The Signaling and Neurophysiology Knowledge-resource for Experiments and Theory 10 simple rules for running an open and inclusive projects online
14:45-15:05 Investigator presentation: Robin Gutzen Investigator presentation: Sharon Crook
  Evaluating neural network models within a formal validation framework NeuroML-DB: A model sharing resource that promotes rapid selection and reuse
15:05-15:25 Investigator presentation: Dimitri Yatsenko Investigator presentation: Jeffrey S Grethe
  Neuroscience Data Pipelines with DataJoint Building a FAIR Data Commons: The Open Data Commons for Spinal Cord Injury (ODC-SCI)
15:25-15:45 Discussions
   
15:45-16:15 COFFEE BREAK
   
16:15-17:15 Session 3: Training in neuroinformatics
16:15-16:35 Keynote: William Grisham
  Preparing students and a workforce for the big data tsunami: summary of recommendations from the iNEURO project workshop
16:35-16:55 Keynote: Jaroslaw Zygierewicz
  Training in neuroinformatics from the bachelor’s level at FUW
16:55-17.15 Keynote: Ariel Rokem
  Training in the era of brain observatories: data science education and collaboration
17:15-17:45 Discussion panel: Higher education and industry needs
17:45-19:45 Poster presentation and reception

DAY 2, SEPTEMBER 2

09:00-09:35 Polish Node presentation
09:35-10:20 Plenary lecture: Andrzej Cichocki
  Machine learning and tensor networks and their applications, in Brain Computer Interface, neurofeedback and recognition of human emotions
  Parallel sessions
  4A: Brain Computer Interface 4B: Neuroinformatics challenges in behavioral research
10:30-11:00 Keynote: Maureen Clerc Keynote: Rafal Bogacz
  Towards personalized brain-computer interfaces Computational models of decision making: a bridge between behavioural data and neurobiology
11:00-11:20 Investigator presentation: Piotr Durka Investigator presentation: Jakub Dzik
  Quo vadis BCI? Lost between sci-fi, academia, industry and clinics Really reproducible behavioural paper
11:20-11:40 Investigator presentation: Stavros Skouras Investigator presentation: Judyta Magdalena Jabłońska
  Flexible virtual reality neurofeedback paradigm for fMRI, EEG, MEG, or fNIRS Computational modelling of decision-making in a reinforcement learning task without time constraints
11.40-12:00 Discussions
   
12:00-13:20 LUNCH
   
13:20-14:05 Plenary lecture: Frances Skinner
  Theta rhythms in the hippocampus – being clear and open
14:05-14:35 Session 5: Future of academic publishing
  Keynote: Naomi Penfold
  Preprinting for neuroinformatics: where are we at?
14:35-14:55 Investigator presentation: Anita Bandrowski
  RRIDs, an emerging standard in journal publishing, and the tools that make RRIDs a reality
14:55-15:15 Investigator presentation: Samir Daas & Jean-Baptiste Poline
  Dissemination of FAIR Datasets and Analysis Pipelines Using the Canadian Open Neuroscience Platform (CONP)
15:15-15:35 Discussions both sessions
   
15:35-16:05 COFFEE BREAK
   
16:05-17:35 Session 6: Global brain projects
16:05-16:35 Keynote: Jan Bjaalie
  A user-driven data sharing and data management infrastructure for neuroscience
16:35-17:05 Keynote: Alexander Woodward
  Brain atlasing and databasing in the Brain/MINDS project
17:05-17.35 Keynote: Michael Hawrylycz
  Community resources for single cell and cell type data in the brain
17:35-17:55 Discussion
17:55-18:00 Closing
18:00-20:00 Poster presentation and reception